Longer bolts for crash bars mounting

McGyver

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Location
Greece
I'd like to share something, in case someone is interested...

If this has been already posted, please forgive me and delete the thread.

As said before, when mounting crash bars on the NC700X/NC750X it would be a good idea to use longer bolts at the engine mounting points. However, they are not supplied with the kits (at least by Givi and Hepco & Becker that I checked).

The bolts coming from the factory are:
  1. Top left: M12X35 flange bolt, part number 95701-1203508
  2. Top right: M12X45 flange bolt, part number 95701-1204508
  3. Bottom left: M12X80 flange bolt, part number 95701-1208008
  4. Bottom right: M12X55 flange bolt, part number 95701-1205508

If you already spot the pattern, then there's no reason reading further :).

Well, Honda has the longer bolts as part numbers!

If you want the +5mm bolts that will compensate for the crash bars mounting tabs width then you could get:

  1. Top left: M12X40 flange bolt, part number 95701-1204008
  2. Top right: M12X50 flange bolt, part number 95701-1205008
  3. Bottom left: M12X85 flange bolt, part number 95701-1208508
  4. Bottom right: M12X60 flange bolt, part number 95701-1206008

Since I went with Hepco & Becker, I only got the upper ones for photo sharing.

20180920_185633.jpg

20180920_203020.jpg

20180920_203104.jpg

As you can see the thread length is the same (32mm), the "elongated" part is without threads.
 
Last edited:

670cc

Super Moderator
Staff member
Super Mods
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 7, 2012
Messages
7,473
Reaction score
382
Points
83
Location
USA
Thanks for the useful information! A solution for longer bolts had been posted before, but used an aftermarket bolt source. I like your simpler idea of using Honda parts.
 

FezUSA

Elite Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
452
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
NE Ohio
Thankfully the SW-Motech came with replacement bolts but the instructions do give the specific info as can be seen on pg2

right side
M12 x 65; DIN 912; 10.9 60Nm (front/low)
M12 x 60; DIN 912; 10.9 60Nm (rear/high)

left side
M12 x 95; DIN 912; 10.9 60Nm (front/low)
M12 x 50; DIN 912; 10.9 60Nm (rear/high)
 

superdedooperman

Site Supporter
Joined
Sep 17, 2017
Messages
321
Reaction score
8
Points
18
Location
Arkansas
Should I get the longer bolts if I'm currently using the stock ones for my Mutazu crash bars?
 

mooseonbass

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2017
Messages
74
Reaction score
8
Points
8
Location
Waltham , MA
Don't know that I would bother. I had plenty of thread to torque the bolts down to spec when I mounted my Mutazus.
 

670cc

Super Moderator
Staff member
Super Mods
Site Supporter
Joined
Aug 7, 2012
Messages
7,473
Reaction score
382
Points
83
Location
USA
For what it’s worth, here is an earlier thread mentioning concerns about the bolt length.

Givi engine bars
 

Outrider1

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2019
Messages
37
Reaction score
9
Points
8
Location
Sussex
I'd like to share something, in case someone is interested...

If this has been already posted, please forgive me and delete the thread.

As said before, when mounting crash bars on the NC700X/NC750X it would be a good idea to use longer bolts at the engine mounting points. However, they are not supplied with the kits (at least by Givi and Hepco & Becker that I checked).

The bolts coming from the factory are:
  1. Top left: M12X35 flange bolt, part number 95701-1203508
  2. Top right: M12X45 flange bolt, part number 95701-1204508
  3. Bottom left: M12X80 flange bolt, part number 95701-1208008
  4. Bottom right: M12X55 flange bolt, part number 95701-1205508

If you already spot the pattern, then there's no reason reading further :).

Well, Honda has the longer bolts as part numbers!

If you want the +5mm bolts that will compensate for the crash bars mounting tabs width then you could get:

  1. Top left: M12X40 flange bolt, part number 95701-1204008
  2. Top right: M12X50 flange bolt, part number 95701-1205008
  3. Bottom left: M12X85 flange bolt, part number 95701-1208508
  4. Bottom right: M12X60 flange bolt, part number 95701-1206008

Since I went with Hepco & Becker, I only got the upper ones for photo sharing.

View attachment 37242

View attachment 37243

View attachment 37244

As you can see the thread length is the same (32mm), the "elongated" part is without threads.
I ran these part numbers by the Honda dealer parts guy and he couldn't find any of them. Could it be he doesn't know how to find them or are these from another source?
***update: Googled the longer bolt numbers and they are for Honda cars. No wonder the Honda motorcycle parts guys came up blank.***
 
Last edited:
Top